Privacy Notice

Updated 17/05/2018

Respecting the privacy and security of your personal data is important to us. This privacy notice sets out the data we collect, and how we use it.

Our privacy commitments to you, our members and website visitors –

We will only collect, store and use personal data for legitimate legal business purposes outlined in this notice, or if legally required to do so.
We will protect any personal information we hold with appropriate security measures and will keep it up to date.
We will be transparent and open about what personal information we collect, and how it is processed.

CURATE MEMBERS

Personal Data Collected – As a Curate Member we collect the following information –

Personal data collected directly from you during the sign-up process: Your Name, email address, where you live, and your gender. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing marketing content that is of interest.

Personal data collected automatically from your use of our website: your IP address, which page you visited, the date and time of your visit, if the page loaded correctly (HTTP status code), your operating system and browser software names, versions and languages. Our legal basis for collecting and processing this data is to be able to operate our website and provide you with access to the content you wish to access.

Personal Data Uses – We use personal data we hold to:

  • To contact you with messages about private sales events;
  • To provide you bespoke website content related to private sales events.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Personal Data Collected – As a Website Visitor we collect the following information –

Personal data collected automatically from your use of our website: your IP address, which page you visited, the date and time of your visit, if the page loaded correctly (HTTP status code), your operating system and browser software names, versions and languages. Our legal basis for collecting and processing this data is to be able to operate our website and provide you with access to the content you wish to access.

Personal Data Uses – We use personal data we hold to –

Gain insight into visitors behaviour and preferences (for example reviewing pages visited);

Cookies – We use cookies, small files transferred to your internet browser, to track user traffic patterns, improve security and personalise website content. Cookies do not disclose your identity but may identify your computer, internet browser and internet settings. You may disable cookies in your internet browser settings although this may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics – Google Analytics is a website activity reporting service provided by Google inc. this service uses cookies. Google only uses this information to provide activity reporting and does not associate it with any other personal information google holds or your IP address. If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking you can download their browser plugin (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB) or disable cookies.

Data Sharing – Curate Sales do not sell your information and will not share your information with any 3rd party except those as stated in this privacy notice or as required to operate our website, provide services to you, administer your account or otherwise as required or permitted by law.

Data Processors – We use third parties for Processing, Storing, Collecting and storing personal data on our behalf. We currently use the following processors –

Campaign Monitor – Message Delivery – based in Australia (Contracted under the EU Standard Contractual Clauses)
https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/

Google Analytics – Web Management – based in the US (Privacy Shield Certified)
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Digital Ocean – Data Storage – Based in the US (Privacy Shield Certified)
https://www.digitalocean.com/security/privacy/

International Data Transfer – We use data processors based outside the European Economic Area. When doing so we ensure your personal data receives protection equivalent to that provided by EEA data processors. Our processors are either compliant with the Privacy Shield framework (www.privacyshield.gov) or are contracted under an agreement incorporating the model clauses approved by the EU as providing protection equivalent to that of EEA data protection regulation.

Data Storage Duration – We will keep records of your personal data for as long as you remain a registered subscriber to Curate Sales.

Data Security – We use various methods of technical and physical security to protect your personal data and guard against unauthorised access and use these include Encryption, Firewalls and regular Security checks. We store personal data on local storage devices, protections are in place to ensure these are only accessible by authorised Indigofera PR (Curate Sales) employees.

Your Personal Data Rights – You can Unsubscribe from Curate Sales at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the last sale email we sent you or alternatively by contacting us, please see “Contacting Us” below.

You have the right to Update, Correct, Request Copies, Request Deletion or Object to Processing of personal data we hold about. You also have the right to make a complaint about the way in which we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner more information is available at www.ico.gov.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Notice – From time to time Curate Sales make changes to this privacy notice, therefore you may wish to check this page whenever you are submitting personal data to Curate Sales. This page will always contain the latest version of our Privacy Notice.

Contacting Us – In respect of any personal data the data controller is Indigofera PR Limited. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 06837734 with registered offices at 89 And A Half, Worship Street, London, EC2A 2BF.

If you have any questions or complaints about personal data we hold about you please contact us at members@curatesales.com, 89 And A Half, Worship Street, London, EC2A 2BF.